fbpx
Next Chapters
The legal stuff

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy, including what we do with data submitted on our website.

Privacy Policy

Updated: May 1, 2024

Next Chapter Stories, LLC (Next Chapters) values the privacy of your personal information and User Content. This Privacy Policy explains what information Next Chapters collects about you and why, what we may do with that information and how we handle your personal information and User Content.

WILL THIS POLICY CHANGE?
This Policy is incorporated into Next Chapters’s Terms of Use Agreement and is subject to change. We will endeavor to notify you of changes to the Terms of Use Agreement by posting to the main page of the Site, but we are not liable for failure to note changes to this Agreement. The most current version of the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use Agreement is posted at the bottom of the page on the Next Chapters Website. We recommend that you periodically check back here to stay informed of any changes. We will ask for your consent to such changes if required by applicable law; in other cases, please note that your continuation of your Next Chapters account and use Next Chapters services after any change means that you agree with, and consent to be bound by, the new Policy. If you disagree with any changes in this Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised Policy, you will need to close your Next Chapters account.

In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between the terms of this User Agreement and the rules and policies posted on the Site, the Site rules and policies shall govern.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE
Next Chapters may collect both personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information (known as ‘personal data’ and ‘non-personal data’ outside of the US, and both referred to as ‘Personal Information’ within this policy) from our users (such as names, email addresses, etc.). We use this information to fill orders promptly, process payments for services, to provide customer service assistance, to improve the learning experience with Next Chapters, and to improve the content Next Chapters provides to better meet our users’ need. This information is never sold or rented to outside parties.

We may collect the following data if relevant:

  • Your name.
  • Your email address.
  • Your physical address and/or geographical location.
  • Any username (such as a forum username) used to identify yourself in any of our services.
  • Your IP address.
  • Non-personally identifiable technical details about any device which you use to access our services, including: Internet and/or network connection; mobile device identifier; your operating system, browser type or other software; or your hardware or other technical details.
  • Details of your use of our services including, but not limited to, metrics data about when and how you use the services
  • Details about your use of social networking and our services (if you have linked our services to a social networking account). This may potentially include certain data from Facebook or other social networks, strictly in accordance with Facebook’s and other networks’ terms and conditions.
  • Any other data which you supply us via our services.
  • Video and or audio recordings of interactions with Next Chapters held over the internet. This includes live Next Chapters courses, classes, and other online events conducted by Next Chapters.

We may collect and process data about you in the following ways:

  • Data you give us via Next Chapters services, including consenting to processing of your data when downloading free Next Chapters resources.
  • Data given when you contact us or report a problem with Next Chapters services.
  • Data about your activity as a user of our services is collected automatically.
  • Data you give us as part of user surveys, polls, and similar activities. We may collect this data via our own services or through trusted partners connected with us.
  • Data provided via interactions with Next Chapters while attending courses, classes, and other online events conducted by Next Chapters.

Your data may be used for the following purposes:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any agreements between you and us.
  • To provide you with marketing information (including personalized and targeted marketing emails), which we feel may interest you. For example, we may send you newsletters or emails about Next Chapters offers. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time.
  • To provide you with products or services that you request from us.
  • To inform you of updates or changes to our services.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of Next Chapters services when you choose to do so.
  • To maintain, improve or modify our services, curriculum and classes.
  • To conduct competitions organized by us (including contact with participants, evaluation of entries, and distribution of prizes).
  • For tax, legal and accounting purposes.
  • For the accountability purposes as defined by EU legislation (GDPR).
  • To target and personalize our marketing communications, offers and advertisements that we display on our websites and services as well as those of third parties based on the combined data we have collected about you.

Next Chapters reserves the right to disclose any content, records, or electronic communication of any kind:
(i) To satisfy any legal request;
(ii) If such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to enforce license or service agreements; or
(iii) To protect the rights of Next Chapters or its users or partners.

Next Chapters, as the service provider, is the controller in respect of personal data that it processes in the provision of the Services for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, or any applicable national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation implementing the requirements of such regulation (the “GDPR”).

We may share your data with Trusted Partners, formally referred to as ‘Data Processors,’ who are engaged by us to help deliver our services and functionalities to you. We always provide our partners with the minimum data necessary for them to achieve the purpose of their cooperation with us, but you acknowledge that the following may have access to limited data about you and process it on our behalf:

  • Our partners who provide us with internal management and data-sharing tools;
  • Our partners who help us in data analysis by providing us with analytical tools;
  • Our partners who help us manage our newsletters and email communications by providing us with email marketing tools;
  • Our partners who assist us with development, maintenance, and support of the Next Chapters service platform;
  • Our partners who assist us in the marketing and advertising of Next Chapters services;
  • Our professional advisors who assist with legal, tax, audit or accounting matters;
  • Social media platforms for the purpose of personalized and targeted marketing.

Note that your data will only be made available to Trusted Partners for the purpose of pursuing legitimate interests of Next Chapters and provision of its services. Your personal information is never sold or traded with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

THIRD PARTY INFORMATION COLLECTION AND EXTERNAL SERVICES
Some Next Chapters services, including blog content, may contain links to and from the websites or services of third parties. Our Privacy Policy does not extend to these external sites or companies, so please refer directly to their privacy policies.

 

WILL NEXT CHAPTERS SEND ME EMAILS?
We may contact you with information about product announcements, software updates and special offers. We consider your acceptance of this Policy as your acceptance of our offer to send you these emails. You may opt out of such communications at any time by clicking the “Manage Email Preferences” link found within an Next Chapters email updates.

 

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13
This section explains our information collection, disclosure, parental consent practices and parental choice procedures with respect to information provided by children under the age of 13 (“Child” or “Children”). This policy is in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

Next Chapters does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through the Website without parental consent.

Collection:

Next Chapters collects information about Children interacting with Next Chapters directly from Parents. Information may include, but not be limited to, the Child’s name, age, type of schooling, local time zone, and additional relevant notes.

In addition, Children may share information about themselves during interactions with Next Chapters. Next Chapters interactions may take place over online videos in which video images and audio of the Children are recorded. No information is collected directly from Children until they are in the registered with Next Chapters with parental consent. Children cannot post personal data publicly on the Next Chapters website.

Use and Disclosure:

Next Chapters may share Information Parents have provided about their Child to Next Chapters Staff and instructors as necessary for Next Chapters to provide the agreed upon Services. This information shall also be treated as part of the Parent’s “Personal Data” and may be shared as described in the Disclosure section above for business transfers; to vendors and service providers; and to comply with legal requirements.

Children may also share information about themselves and other Users during the online Next Chapters Interactions voluntarily. While Next Chapters expects Instructors, Next Chapters Staff and all other Users to abide by our standards of conduct, please note that we cannot control or monitor what personal information your Child shares with Next Chapters or other classmates, nor what those third parties ultimately do with that information, and we disclaim all responsibility in that regard.

Session Video Recordings:

As described above, Next Chapters may record video of students and Next Chapters Staff during Next Chapters online events (“Session Recordings”). The Session Recordings are made available by Next Chapters to the Instructor(s) of the Class and may be shared by the Instructor for the entire class (and their Parents) to view (the “Permitted Recipients”). Next Chapters may also use Session Recordings to provide feedback to Instructors, for customer support, and for compliance purposes.

Next Chapters will obtain additional parental consent before use of any Session Recordings for promotional or other purposes. While we expect Next Chapters Staff, Instructors, and Permitted Recipients to abide by our standards of conduct, please note that we cannot control or monitor what such third parties ultimately do with Session Recordings, and disclaim all responsibility in that regard.

Parental Consent:

Next Chapters obtains verifiable parental consent before collecting Personal Data from your Child. Next Chapters requires that you provide your payment information in order to register your Child for and pay for an Next Chapters Service. If you do not consent, then we will not collect, use or disclose any personal information about your Child, and your Child will not be allowed to use the Services in any way. If you are not using our services for any other purposes and do not provide consent within a reasonable time from the date the direct notice was sent, we will also delete your online contact information from our records.

Parental Choices and Controls:

At any time, you can refuse to permit Next Chapters to collect further Personal Data from your Children in association with your account, and can request that we delete from our records the Personal Data we have collected in connection with that account.

Please keep in mind that a request to delete records may lead to a termination of an account, membership, or other service. You may update your Child’s information by logging onto your account. You can contact Next Chapters to request access to, change, or delete your Child’s personal information by sending an email to us at support@nextchapters.com. A valid request to delete personal information will be accommodated within a reasonable time. In addition to the foregoing, we will exercise commercially reasonable efforts to delete personal information belonging to Children when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected.

 

USER CONTENT STORAGE AND TRANSFER
When you use the Next Chapters Website, User Content you transmit will be stored on secure servers, which are located in the United States.

Please be aware that Personal Information and User Content submitted to Next Chapters will be transferred to a data center in the United States. If you post or transfer any information you are confirming your consent to such information, including Personal Information and User Content, being hosted and accessed in the United States.

 

USER CONTENT SECURITY
Next Chapters is committed to protecting the security of your information and takes reasonable precautions to protect it. However, Internet data transmissions, whether wired or wireless, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and as a result, we cannot ensure the security of information you transmit to us, including Personal Information and User Content; accordingly, you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk.

We use industry standard encryption to protect your data in transit and storage. This is commonly referred to as transport layer security (“TLS”) or secure socket layer (“SSL”) technology.

 

USER CONTENT DELETION
We will retain your personal data only for as long as required to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. In certain special cases, a longer retention period might be required by law. When we no longer require your personal information in order to provide our services to you, we will either delete it or encrypt it. Residual copies of your Personal Information and User Content may continue to exist on encrypted Next Chapters back-up and archiving systems.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CREDIT CARD SECURITY
We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Stripe.com. You may find their privacy policy link(s) here: https://stripe.com/privacy.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain situations and for marketing purposes at any time. You can do so by contacting us by using the ‘Contact Next Chapters’ link at the bottom of any Next Chapters web page.

You also have the right to request more information on how your personal data is used, to access your data, to make amendments to it, to have us delete all of your data, or to have your data transferred to another entity. For any query of this type, please contact us and we will do everything we can to support you.

 

CONTACT US
You may contact us with any questions relating to this Privacy Policy. Access our Contact Us page on the Website by clicking here or navigating to the bottom of an Next Chapters Website page.

Register with Next Chapters for free!

    Join Next Chapters for Free

    Come write this novel with everyone!  Register with the form below and you will automatically receive access to this crowdsourced novel in your Next Chapters writing account.  Membership on Next Chapters’ writing platform is free.

    Join Next Chapters for Free

    Come write this novel with everyone!  Register with the form below and you will automatically receive access to this crowdsourced novel in your Next Chapters writing account.  Membership on Next Chapters’ writing platform is free.

    Join Next Chapters for Free

    Come write this novel with everyone!  Register with the form below and you will automatically receive access to this crowdsourced novel in your Next Chapters writing account.  Membership on Next Chapters’ writing platform is free.

    Join Next Chapters for Free

    Come write this novel with everyone!  Register with the form below and you will automatically receive access to this crowdsourced novel in your Next Chapters writing account.  Membership on Next Chapters’ writing platform is free.

    Join Next Chapters for Free

    Come write this novel with everyone!  Register with the form below and you will automatically receive access to this crowdsourced novel in your Next Chapters writing account.  Membership on Next Chapters’ writing platform is free.

    Join Next Chapters for Free

    Come write this novel with everyone!  Register with the form below and you will automatically receive access to this crowdsourced novel in your Next Chapters writing account.  Membership on Next Chapters’ writing platform is free.

    Join Next Chapters for Free

    Come write this novel with everyone!  Register with the form below and you will automatically receive access to this crowdsourced novel in your Next Chapters writing account.  Membership on Next Chapters’ writing platform is free.

    Join Next Chapters for Free

    Come write this novel with everyone!  Register with the form below and you will automatically receive access to this crowdsourced novel in your Next Chapters writing account.  Membership on Next Chapters’ writing platform is free.

    Join Next Chapters for Free

    Come write this novel with everyone!  Register with the form below and you will automatically receive access to this crowdsourced novel in your Next Chapters writing account.  Membership on Next Chapters’ writing platform is free.

    Join Next Chapters for Free

    Come write this novel with everyone!  Register with the form below and you will automatically receive access to this crowdsourced novel in your Next Chapters writing account.  Membership on Next Chapters’ writing platform is free.

    Join Next Chapters for Free

    Come write this novel with everyone!  Register with the form below and you will automatically receive access to this crowdsourced novel in your Next Chapters writing account.  Membership on Next Chapters’ writing platform is free.

    Join Next Chapters for Free

    Come write this novel with everyone!  Register with the form below and you will automatically receive access to this crowdsourced novel in your Next Chapters writing account.  Membership on Next Chapters’ writing platform is free.

    Join Next Chapters for Free

    Come write this novel with everyone!  Register with the form below and you will automatically receive access to this crowdsourced novel in your Next Chapters writing account.  Membership on Next Chapters’ writing platform is free.